CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. David Mahoney
Adherent Technologies LLC
16 Maple Hill Drive
Granby, CT 06035

RE: The tariff classification of metallized polyethylene terephthalate film from China

Dear Mr. Mahoney:

In your letter dated March 22, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The product is metallized polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film with a print-receptive top coat on the metallized side.

The applicable subheading for the metallized PET film will be 3920.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters or other polyesters: of poly(ethylene terephthalate)… metallized PET film: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division